Wednesday, December 19, 2007

2008 Appearances

Well, we're in a recording lull, as both Music Man (aka Pat Rivers) and me gotz school to deal with.

I'm basically blogging because I am sick and peeps keep posting wack shit on my MySpace page. PEOPLE! When it says "post a comment." it doesn't mean to post some crazy thing about your new book/album/kitten/facebook/sock drawer arrangement. Geez! It means say something TO or ABOUT the person you are leaving the comment for. And end rant here.

Okay, so appearances in 2008, so far:

Jan 10th-Greenwich Academy, Greenwich, CT. talking about being a music entrepreneur. This is my high school alma mater. 7-10pm. I'm still slightly traumatized by my high school experience, but, here goes nothing.

Jan 17-22- Yoga Journal Conference, San Francisco, CA. This isn't really an appearance per se, but I will be in SF...doing lots of yoga. Can I stay with someone? LOL...no really.

Jan 23- Astrea Fundraiser at Cattyshack, Brooklyn, NY. Me, doing some songs, come, enjoy and get your drink on. See? That rhymed, that's what I do, rhyme. Yay me! Hmmm, I see I'm on neither website. DIVA TIME!!!!!!

Here's the blurb:
Brooklyn, NY

Lesbian Justice League Celebration
Wednesday, January 23, 2008 - 7:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m.
With Executive Director Kate Kendell Esq.

Catty Shack Club & Bar
249 4th Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11215
Suggested donation $10

Come party with the Lesbian Justice League: The National Center for Lesbian Rights and The Astraea Lesbian Foundation for Justice as they celebrate 30 years of fighting the good fight. Executive Directors Kate Kendell and Katherine Acey will be in attendance. This Outreach party for both organizations features a special performance by Shante Paradigm, a Brooklyn emcee and singer. Attendees will have the chance to win fabulous door prizes.

For more information, please contact Eleanor Palacios at epalacios@nclrights.org or at 415.365.1309.

At some point, I am supposed to be doing a radio show, but I have to return the call...I need a manager ya'll. It's true.

Okay sweet kisses to all who gave me love in 2007.

SP

3 comments:

Kesha Bruce said...

You need a manager and I need an assistant. Here's to wishing!

whaleologist said...

You can stay with us in Oakland, while you're at your Yoga Conference.

Christina

Shante Paradigm said...

you too sweet Christina. let me call you soon.

xo